ELD and Hauling
[…] If you are over 26,001 pounds then you need a CDL regardless of whether you are engaged in commerce or not. The key word is commerce. If you are not a business you have 0 to worry about (unless over 26,0001 lbs in which case you should have your CDL A).

If you are a CMV but use your rig occasionally to ship your personal horses to shows the following question shows that unless you are writing off costs of doing so as a business expense, claiming prize money as ordinary income and are not sponsored you are exempt.

From the FMCSA FAQ page:

"Question 21: Does the exemption in §390.3(f)(3) for the “occasional transportation of personal property by individuals not for compensation nor in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise” apply to persons who occasionally use CMVs to transport cars, boats, horses, etc., to races, tournaments, shows or similar events, even if prize money is offered at these events?