Sorry…this is very sloppy, but here it is:
[…] law enforcement.” See Exhibit A. Since Defendants are immune
from such claims under the New Jersey Tort Claims Act, this claim
must be dismissed. Two provisions of the Tort Claims Act are applicable to the
Plaintiff’s claims, N.J.S.A. 59:5-4 and N.J.S.A. 59:5-5. N.J.S.A.
59:5-4 provides that “Neither a public entity nor a public employee MRS-L-001562-21 09/21/2021 2:52:13 PM Pg 17 of 24 Trans ID: LCV20212192383
16
is liable for failure to provide police protection service or, if
police protection service is provided, for failure to provide
sufficient police protection service.” N.J.S.A. 59:5-5 provides
that “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for
injury caused by the failure to make an arrest or by the failure
to retain an arrested person in custody.” Often, Court have
addressed the applicability of both provisions. In Wuethrich v. Delia, 155 N.J. Super. 324 (App. Div. 1978),
the Court affirmed the trial court’s order granting summary
judgment to defendants. The Court stated that “while it is true